PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

We at Conexus Educate respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.  The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website  Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your  name,  address,  email address and telephone number.  Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding,  for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Conexus Educate uses similar audiences to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies (see bottom of this page for our cookie policy) to serve ads based on user’s past visits to your website. Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:

We  use the Non-Personal Data gathered  from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise  our website.

Cookies

This website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a little piece  of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We  may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each  time you connect to our website. Our cookies are not available to other websites.  You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete the cookie files at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a)             to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

(b)             to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).   We  will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties].

5. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee  or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform  us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at: info@conexuseducate.com

7. Changes to the Website Private Policy

Any changes  to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Cookie Policy

Conexus Educate respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on our website(s).

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them.

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the users web browser while the user is browsing a website.

When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences.

More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org

Please note that if you choose to opt-out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and/or functionality of our website(s).

Which cookies do we use? When you use our website(s) the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

These cookies dont usually contain any personally identifiable information and are typically set by the school or partners chosen by the school to provide specific services.

Performance cookies:

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view.

These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps us to improve our website.

For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt-out of performance cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Functional cookies:

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features.

Some examples of such features include:

  • Remembering your preferences and settings such as redirect to mobile version of the site when you are browsing with a smart phone
  • Remembering your favourites and video bookmarks

Targeting and advertising cookies:

These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website; this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Some examples of services that use these types of cookies include Google AdSense or DoubleClick.

If you wish to opt-out of targeting and advertising cookies please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices

Other third party cookies:

Some cookies that have been set on our websites are not related to the school or our partners. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser.

We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

9. Summary

To summarise, the principle of this policy is to:

1. Obtain and process information fairly.

2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.

3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes.

4. Keep it safe and secure.

5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request.